LEGAL NOTICE

I.- Informational data:

The Internet domain siampark.net/loroparque.com is owned by the commercial entity "LORO PARQUE, S.A.", registered in the Reg. Mercantil de Santa Cruz de Tenerife, sheet TF-535, with address in Avenida Loro Parque, s/n, 38400, Puerto de la Cruz, Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain, with C. I.F. number A-38009023 and Telephone (+34) 922.373.841 and Fax (+34) 922.375.021, Email Electrónico:siampark@siampark.net / loroparque@loroparque.com

Copyright © LORO PARQUE, S.A., Puerto de la Cruz (Santa Cruz de Tenerife), 2013.

IN ANY CASE, ALL RIGHTS RESERVED:

The reproduction, distribution, making available, public communication and use, in whole or in part, of the contents of this website, in any form or manner whatsoever, without prior, express and written authorisation, including, in particular, its mere reproduction and/or making available as summaries, reviews or press reviews for commercial or directly or indirectly lucrative purposes, to which express opposition is expressed, is prohibited. The domain name of this website, siampark.net/loroparque.com, is the exclusive property of LORO PARQUE, S.A., and therefore any improper use of the aforementioned domain name in the course of trade would constitute an infringement of the rights conferred by its registration and will be prosecuted by the means provided for by law.

The use by the user of the services contained in the siampark.net/loroparque.com website implies the express acceptance of the following,

II.- General Conditions of Sale and Services:

a.- OBJECT:

Users must read these General Conditions of Use of this Web Portal. The use or access to this site implies the knowledge and full acceptance of the legal warnings and conditions specified below. If you do not agree with them, please do not use this website. These general conditions (hereinafter the "General Conditions") regulate the use of all the services of the Portal, siampark.net/loroparque.com, a website which has been created and is the property of LORO PARQUE S.A. Users may contact the address which appears at the beginning of this document:

By the mere use of this website the user expresses their full and unreserved acceptance of these terms and conditions, which may be modified by LORO PARQUE S.A. at any time. Users are also subject to all those particular conditions, notices or regulations of instructions that are brought to their attention in relation to specific contents or services, which complete what is laid down in these General Conditions.

b.- CAPACITY:

The user and/or consumer declares that he or she is of legal age (over 18) and has the legal capacity to contract the services offered by the supplier on the siampark.net/loroparque.com website, and also declares that he or she accepts the link to this agreement and understands and fully accepts the conditions set out herein for using this website and contracting the services offered.

c.- USE BY THE USER:

The user undertakes to use the Portal and the services in accordance with the law and these General Conditions, as well as with morality, good customs and public order. For all these reasons, they will refrain from using the Portal or its services for purposes that are illicit, contrary to these General Conditions or harmful to the rights and interests of third parties, or which could in any way damage or render them useless. Likewise, and unless you have obtained prior and express authorisation specifically granted for this purpose by LORO PARQUE S.A. the user will abstain from obtaining or trying to obtain any type of content, whether text, graphics, drawings, sound files, images or photographs, videos, software and in general any type of material accessible through the Portal or the services, using means other than those made available to them for this purpose or those normally used on the Internet.

d.- FREE SERVICES:

This web portal is accessible through the address siampark.net, and its use is free of charge for the user, therefore its visualization does not require any subscription or registration. However, the contracting of certain services or products may require the registration of the user on the website and the prior acceptance of certain specific conditions that develop and complement these General Conditions.

e.- APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION:

The user or consumer declares that he or she accepts that the legislation applicable to the operation of this service is Spanish, as it is the place of permanent establishment of the service provider. Therefore, the services provided here are regulated in accordance with the provisions of Law 34/2002, of 11 July, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce and any other regulations in this regard.

Likewise, to know about any controversy that arises or is derived from the interpretation of these conditions will be competent the Judges and Courts of the domicile of the lender of the services, that is to say, Puerto de la Cruz.

f.- DATA PROTECTION POLICY:

The user and/or consumer, in order to contract the different services offered by LORO PARQUE, S.A., as well as to receive information bulletins from the Park, must register the data requested as a client, declare that all the information provided at the time of registration is true, complete and accurate and that, in accordance with Royal Decree 1720/2007, of 21 December, which approves the Regulations implementing Organic Law 15/1999 on the protection of personal data Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council of 27 April 2016, the person who registers EXPRESSLY AUTHORISES siampark.net/loroparque.com to proceed to include in an automated file the personal data contained in the fields of the form as necessary for the proper provision of its services. It is indicated that the Responsible of the file is the commercial entity LORO PARQUE, S.A., whose data have been provided at the beginning of these General Conditions of Sale, for the purposes of the exercise of the rights of access, rectification, suppression, limitation, cancellation and opposition foreseen in the Law and the Regulation (EU). Likewise, the communication of said data to third parties is EXPRESSLY AUTHORISED when it is necessary for the adequate provision of the services contracted, respecting at all times the legislation in force.

g.- CONSENT TO RECEIVE ELECTRONIC NOTIFICATIONS:

The user expressly consents to receive electronic communications containing advertising and commercial news from LORO PARQUE, S.A. and the products or services it markets or promotes. In any case, LORO PARQUE, S.A. has made available on the corresponding websites of the users and/or recipients the means of contact referred to in these sales conditions, so that they may at any time revoke their consent and oppose the processing of their data for promotional purposes, in accordance with the provisions of art. 7.3 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, by sending an e-mail to loroparque@loroparque.com or siampark@siampark.net; or by sending a letter to Av. Loro Parque, s/n, 38400 - Puerto de la Cruz (Santa Cruz de Tenerife), with proof of identity for this purpose.

h.- TRUTHFULNESS OF INFORMATION AND LIABILITY EXCLUSION:

All information on products, services and prices offered on our website is provided clearly and accurately. Likewise, LORO PARQUE, S.A. makes every effort within its means to offer the information contained on the page in a truthful manner and without typographical errors. If at any time there are any typographical or graphic errors or mistakes of this kind, which are beyond the control of LORO PARQUE, S.A., they will be corrected immediately and LORO PARQUE, S.A. declines any responsibility for them.

Exemption from liability:

h.1.- For the contents and operation of the Portal:

LORO PARQUE S.A. does not guarantee the availability and continuity of the operation of the Portal, its services and its contents. If it is reasonably possible, LORO PARQUE S.A. will give prior notice of any interruptions in the operation of the same. LORO PARQUE S.A. shall not be liable for any damage or loss of any kind that may be caused by the lack of availability or continuity of the Portal or any of its services, or by any failure to access the various web pages of the Portal or those from which certain services are provided.

h.2.- For the use of the Portal and services by users:

LORO PARQUE S.A. has no obligation and does not control the use made of the Portal and its services by users and therefore does not guarantee that the use made of it is in accordance with the law, these General Conditions and, where appropriate, any other particular conditions that may be established. LORO PARQUE S.A. is not responsible for any damage or harm of any kind that may be caused by the incorrect, inappropriate or inappropriate use that users make of the Portal or its services.

h.3.- Of the own contents:

The contents of all kinds included in the web pages of the Portal are provided in good faith by LORO PARQUE S.A. with information from both internal sources (produced by the company itself) and external to the company. Due to this and the large amount of information available, LORO PARQUE S.A. does not guarantee the total accuracy or updating of the data or texts available, although it makes every effort to do so. LORO PARQUE S.A. does not guarantee the usefulness of the portal or its services for any particular activity or the suitability of the contents included in the portal's web pages for any particular purpose, and therefore both access to the pages and the use of the information, contents and services is the sole responsibility of the user. LORO PARQUE S.A. warns that the images that appear on the website are for guidance only and do not imply any contractual obligation. The information, presentation and services offered by this site may be subject to periodic or occasional changes, which LORO PARQUE, S.A. is not obliged to notify users of.

h.4.- Third-party contents:

The information, both its own and that of third parties that appears on the website, siampark.net is provided without any guarantee of any kind as to its accuracy and updating, therefore, LORO PARQUE S.A. is in no way responsible, either directly or subsidiarily, for any content, information, communication, opinion or statement of any kind that originates from the user or any third person or entity and which is communicated, disseminated, transmitted or exhibited through the services of the Portal.

h.5.- Errors

With regard to the above, the documents published may contain technical inconsistencies or involuntary typographical errors, for which LORO PARQUE, S.A. accepts no responsibility. In any case, we apologise for any such errors and undertake to rectify them as soon as possible.

i.- SECURITY:

LORO PARQUE, S.A. makes its best efforts to have the security systems required by the regulations, in order to avoid access to our databases by third parties, therefore, the sending and forwarding of data by the user through our website or the information sent by the user is protected with electronic security techniques on the network, in order to guarantee the secrecy of the users' communications, as well as the appropriate levels of personal data protection.

j.- COOKIES:

LORO PARQUE S.A. uses cookies when a user browses the websites and pages of the Portal. The purpose of the use of these cookies is to identify the user, to follow his path during the visits and to know him better in order to speed up the service offered. Cookies are only associated with an anonymous user and do not allow access to personal data or data from the hard drive of the user's computer. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but users can configure their browsers to notify them when they receive cookies or not to accept them, without this making it impossible to access the Portal's web pages.

k.- KNOWLEDGE AND ACCEPTANCE:

The contracting of any of the services offered by our web page, implies the knowledge and express acceptance of the present conditions. The document in which the possible contracts are formalised will be stored in a database accessible only by LORO PARQUE, S.A., in accordance with the conditions set out in the "Data protection" section of the conditions of use of this website. Likewise, the customer and/or user will be able to identify and correct any errors in the data input by notifying LORO PARQUE, S.A., as indicated in the Data Protection Policy clause of this website.

l.- NULLITY:

If any clause included in these general conditions were to be declared, totally or partially, null and void or ineffective, such nullity or ineffectiveness would affect only that provision or the part of it that is null and void or ineffective, with the general conditions remaining in full force and effect, with such provision, or the part of it that is affected, not being put into effect.

m.- METHODS OF PAYMENT:

Credit or debit cards are accepted as forms of payment, through Redsys, most cards are accepted such as Visa, Visa Electron, Mastercard, Maestro. Payment is made through Santander Elavon's secure payment platform. We do not store card numbers under any circumstances.

n.- SHIPPING:

The shipping of the tickets is done through the user area in the platform and/or e-mail, since it is a virtual product in PDF format, considering that it is the easiest and safest way.

o.- CANCELLATION AND RETURN POLICY:

Tickets are non-refundable.

p.- MINIMUM PURCHASE AGE:

The minimum age to make a purchase on tickets.loroparque.com is 18 years old. 

 

DATA PROTECTION REGULATION

In “LORO PARQUE, S.A.” we permanently work on the privacy regarding the treatment of your personal data, constantly updating our data protection directive to inform as per the following paragraphs of the manner how we have to collect, make use of and save all data of the persons who contact us through any medium:

I.- Responsible person of treatment

II.- Purposes of data treatment

III.- Storage period of your personal data

IV.- What is the legitimation for the treatment of your personal data?

V.- Who can access to your personal data?

VI.- What are your rights as user?

VII.- Third party data

VIII.- From which age on is the user able to access to our products and services?

IX.- Introduced security measures

X.- Cookies

I.- RESPONSIBLE PERSON OF TREATMENT

The interested person (user), who provides “LORO PARQUE, S.A.” personal data through social networks or online platforms, is informed, that the responsible person of the treatment of provided, personal data will be: “LORO PAQUE, S.A.” with the tax number A38009023 located in Avenida Loro Parque, s/n, 38400 Puerto de la Cruz, Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Telephone 922373841 and e-mail loroparque@loroparque.com.

As responsible person of the data treatment, “LORO PARQUE, S.A.” will explicitly ask the user for an agreement in accordance with this data protection clause.

In case of doubt regarding the data security, the user can contact “LORO PARQUE, S.A.” and will be attended promptly.

II.- PURPOSES OF DATA TREATMENT

Dependent on the reason for contacting us, LORO PARQUE, S.A.” will make use of the treatment of the provided data for the following objectives or purposes:

- To manage purchases and requestes made by the user on our webpages

- To contact the user to attend to his requests, proposals or questions

- To inform the user of services, promotions, news and products, which are managed by “LORO PARQUE, S.A.”, preferably by commercial information sent to the email address given by the user

- To control and manage the customer base, to attend to service requests and to deal with its invoicing and incoming payment

- To perform promotions including the dispatch of commercial communication of partner companies of “LORO PARQUE, S.A.” to the email address provided by the user, which are exclusively related to leisure activities, tourism and enjoyment of theme parks

- To let the user participate in promotions like games, contests and executed competitions on our webpage

- If necessary, to create a profile of the user, that allows a better relation between “LORO PARQUE, S.A.” and the user to be able to optimize possible offers regarding our products and services

- Obtaining curriculums vitae regarding the selection of staff

III.- STORAGE PERIOD OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The personal data of the user will be saved by “LORO PARQUE, S.A.” for the time period permitted by law regarding to the reason for which we received the data from the user.

The received data for promotions will be saved for a period of two years except the user revokes his given permission.

For the purpose of invoicing and incoming payment of services the data will optionally be saved for the period of the validity of the contractual relationship with a storage period stipulated by law and which results from the applications and until it is ensured, that the limitation period of the hypothetical complaint of the contractual obligations of “LORO PARQUE, S.A.” has expired.

The received data for the administration of requests and proposals will be saved for the maximum period of one year.

The obtained data for the reason of the participation in promotions as games, competitions and contests will be saved for the duration of the activities that means until the actual expiration as per the conditions of participation and until the end of the purposes of the users’ participation.

The data provided for the commercial communication and profiles will be saved by “LORO PARQUE, S.A.” and do not have a maximum time limit of utilization/use, except of the explicit demonstration of the user to delete them.

Data corresponding to curriculums vitae are stored during the period of selection and for another year.

IV.- WHAT IS THE LEGITIMATION FOR THE TREATMENT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The personal data provided by the user does have the final objective, that “LORO PARQUE, S.A.” can supply offered services as well as, if you agree, that “LORO PARQUE, S.A.” furthermore as growing company can obtain its legal claim, which is bound by its customers and would like to offer new services and products.

V.- WHO CAN ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The personal data can be transferred to companies which cooperate with “LORO PARQUE, S.A.” as mentioned before on request of the company and with the following agreement of the user.

“LORO PARQUE, S.A.” can perform transfers or communications of personal data to satisfy its obligations with authorities in compliance with the valid legal regulations whenever it has formally been demanded by them. It will be performed the same way whenever it has been demanded by state security agencies and forces and by legal authorities exercising its responsibilities.


VI.- WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AS USER?

Each user has the right to determine the access rights, corrections, contradictions, deletion, transferability and restriction of the treatment of his personal data.

These rights consist of:

Access, to all the data that we have of the user.

Rectification of the data we already have, taking into account that having provided the data the user guarantees that it is true and accurate and undertakes to notify us of any change or modification of the same. Any loss or damage caused to the Platform or to the person responsible for the Platform or any third party as a result of incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete information on the registration forms will be the sole responsibility of the user.

Deletion of the user's data as long as they are not necessary for the purpose of processing or when the user's legitimacy or permission is no longer available.

Limitation of the processing of user data. The user may request us to temporarily suspend the processing of the data or to keep them for longer for when they may be needed.

Opposition to the processing of the user's data, which may be exercised in the following cases (i) When the data is processed on the basis of a mission of public interest or legitimate interest, including profiling. (ii) When the processing is for the purpose of direct marketing, also including profiling

The user can also reject the automatic treatment of the personal data collected by “LORO PARQUE, S.A.”.

The rights of users can be enforced through the contact means released in paragraph “I” of the present privacy policy.

If the user does not agree with the treatment of the data, “LORO PARQUE, S.A.” enables him to exercise his rights with the complaint with the Spanish authority for data protection and all other responsible control authorities.

The user can exercise the mentioned rights or revoke the agreement of data treatment given to “LORO PARQUE, S.A.” or send any clarification query to the company by mail gdpr@loroparque.com. In this case the user has to certify that he is the owner of the data he would like to enforce his rights.

VII.- THIRD PARTY DATA

Regarding obtained personal data of third parties - different from the user - you will be previously informed of the content of article 14 of the General Data Protection Clause.

VIII- FROM WHICH AGE ON IS THE USER ABLE TO ACCESS TO OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES?

Normally and in accordance with article 8 of the new data protection clause (applying article 6 paragraph 1a) the treatment of personal data of a child will legally not be considered regarding a direct offer of services of the information society, if the child is not at least 16 years old. If the child is younger than 16 years, the data will only be considered legally, if it has given an approval or the parental permission exists or the guardianship has provided permission – then only valid for the corresponding approved remedies.


IX.- INTRODUCED SECURITY MEASURES

“LORO PARQUE, S.A.” – bound by the legal obligations stipulated in the area of personal data – has decided and will decide how many control measures are necessary to try to prevent, that the data provided by the user can be changed and/or suffer unauthorized access. For this purpose “LORO PARQUE, S.A.” reserves operational, technical and organizational security measures to guarantee the security of the users’ personal data in accordance with the applicable right.

X.- COOKIES

“LORO PARQUE, S.A.” informs the user that with accessing the webpage cookies can be sent to his computer in the described procedure as per the guidelines of the cookies compiled in the conditions of use on the internet.